atac Globe Awards Archives
8th Annual ATAC Globe Awards: 1997-1998
Production of a Musical 42d Street   Josephine Theater
Oliver  Jewish Community Center
1001 Chickens  Beth-El Players
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers  Josephine Theater
And the World Goes Round   Josephine Theater
Production of a Drama Grace and Glorie  Steven Stoli Playhouse
Greetings  Harlequin Dinner Theater
Hard Scrambled  New Playwrights Theater of San Antonio
If We are Women  Actor's Theater of San Antonio
Sea Marks Firelight Players & Steven Stoli Playhouse
Three Tall Women  Actor's Theater of San Antonio
Production of a Comedy Picasso at the Lapin Agile  Players
The Rainmaker  Harlequin
Same Time, Next Year   Steven Stoli Playhouse
Speed the Plow  Actor's Theater of San Antonio
Tribute   Actor's Theater of San Antonio
Direction of a Musical Mark Lit Oliver
Missy Miller Guys and Dolls
Missy Miller Seven Brides fro Seven Brothers
Missy Miller 42nd Street
Missy Miller Two by Two
Missy Miller And the World Goes Round
Richard Rosen Treasure Island
Bruce Shirky The Fantasticks
Carla Silen 1001 Chickens
Direction of a Drama Phillip R. Clark  Hard Scrambled
Joyce Lambrecht  Three Tall Women
Jim Mammarella  Sea Marks
Arthur Peden  Greetings
Joyce Lambrecht & Jerry Pilato  If We Are Women
Direction of a Comedy Stacey Connely  All in the Timing  
Jerry Pilato  Speed the Plow
Jerry Pilato  Tribute
Art Peden  The Rainmaker
Sandy Schwartz  Same Time Another Year
Gary Walton  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Scene Design Wm Champlin & Bruce Shirky  The Rainmaker  
Steve Gilliam  All in the Timing
Joe Glenn Leard  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Dean McLain  Grace and Glorie
Jerry Pilato  If We Are Women
Lighting Design James Estes  Oliver
Rene Garza  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Jerry Pilato  If We Are Women
Alicia Prado & Terry Miller  And the World Goes Round
Bruce Shirky & Wm Champlin  Chapter Two
Costume Design Joyce Lambrecht Three Tall Women Three Tall Women
Barbara Moore/Rose Kennedy  42d Street
Arthur Peden  The Curate
Stacia Williams  All in the Timing
Jennifer Zertuche  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Original Script/Concept Al Gallegos  Ya Te Ha Dicho  
David Scott Hay  Hard Scrambled
William M. Razavi  Making Up for Lost Time
Richard Rosen  Treasure Island
Carla Silen  1001 Chickens
Original Score Linda Kaufman  1001 Chickens  
Roger Underwood  Treasure Island
Music Direction David Blackburn  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers  
David Blackburn  42d Street
David Blackburn  And the World Goes Round
Linda Kaufman  1001 Chickens
Tommy Miller & Sally Ware  Guys and Dolls
Jeff Sturms  Oliver
Roger Underwood  Treasure Island
Choreography Todd James & Dena Mabry  Oliver  
Vincent T. McKnight  The Fantasticks
Missy Miller  Guys and Dolls
Missy Miller  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Missy Miller  And the World Goes Round
Missy Miller & Vicki Wimberly-Martin  42d Street
Becky V. & Lee Marshall  Treasure Island
Lead Actor in a Musical Tim Dishongh  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Craig Kindle  And the World Goes Round
Peter Morlet  And the World Goes Round
R.C.Thor  Oliver
Richard Warren  42d Street
Lead Actress in a Musical Kristy Casey  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Kymberlee Martin  And the World Goes Round
Rebecca Moses  1001 Chickens
Cameron Hearn Shaefer  42nd Street
Cameron Hearn Shaefer  And the World Goes Round
Becky V  Guys and Dolls
Becky V   42nd Street
Becky V   And the World Goes Round
Supporting Actor in a Musical Michael Hary  1001 Chickens  
Nicholas Kjos  Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Clayton Nylander  Oliver
Frank Thomas  Oliver
J. Von Everhardt  Guys and Dolls
 
Supporting Actress in a Musical Roxanne Aguilar  42d Street
Christina E. Branz   42nd Street
Audrey Branz   1001 Chickens
Valerie Miller  1001 Chickens
Rita Spiegel  Oliver
Lead Actor in a Drama Lawrence Coop  Greetings
Al Gallegos  Hard Scrambled
Peter M. Sullivan  Hard Scrambled
Lynn Utley  Post Mortem
Lead Actress in a Drama Mary Byall   Three Tall Women
Paula Jo Peterson  Grace and Glorie
Magda Porter   Three Tall Women
Sandy Schwartz  Grace and Glorie
Sandy Schwartz If We are Women
Jennie Summers If We are Women
Supporting Actor in a Drama Luis Garza  Ya Te Ha Dicho  
Al Keller  Young Man from Atlanta
Paul Lydston, Jr.  Postmortem
Juan Navarette, Jr.  Ya Te Ha Dicho
Mario Tapia   Ya Te Ha Dicho
Supporting Actress in a Drama Nancy Eyermann  If We are Women
Nancy Eyermann  Three Tall Women
Belinda Harolds  Twelve Angry Women
Joyce Lambrecht   Twelve Angry Women
Sandy Schwartz   Twelve Angry Women
Jeannie Summers   Twelve Angry Women
Lead Actor in a Comedy Mark Daratt  The Rainmaker   
Bill Gundry  Picasso at the Lapin Agile  
Bill Gundry  Speed the Plow
Donnie Neubauer  Speed the Plow
Allan Ross  Moon Over Buffalo
Lynn Utley  Same Time, Another Year
Lead Actress in a Comedy Karen Parrish  Picasso at the Lapin Agile  
Paula Jo Peterson  Same Time, Another Year
Ayn Phillips  Moon Over Buffalo
Jeannie Summers  The Cemetery Club
Sherri Small Truitt  The Rainmaker
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Roger Alvarez  Picasso at the Lapin Agile  
Dann Baugher  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Joe Glenn Leard  Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Paul Lydston  The Rainmaker
Randy McGibney  Biloxi Blues
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sarah Fallon  Speed the Plow
Eva Maria  Tribute
Jenny Ney  Moon Over Buffalo
Schivahn Teller  The Curate
Sherri Small Truitt  The Curate
Jasmina Wellinghoff Award Sr. Germaine Corbin, Educator, University of the Incarnate Word